Omega Owners Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Please check the Forum Guidelines at the top of the Newbie section

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Suspension bolt part numbers...  (Read 506 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fraggles Rock

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • United Kingdom
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Suspension bolt part numbers...
« on: 06 January 2018, 21:06:12 »

Does anyone happen to have the part numbers for the following nuts and bolts?

1. Front strut to hub.
2. Hub pinch.
3. Front wishbone vertical.
4. Front wishbone horizontal.

Ta ;)
Logged

Nick W

  • Omega Lord
  • *******
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Chatham, Kent
  • Posts: 6211
  • Rover Metro 1.8VVC
    • 3.0l Elite estate
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #1 on: 06 January 2018, 21:33:05 »

Any particular reason why you intend to change them?


The hub pinch bolt is the only one I would consider to be a potential problem
Logged

Fraggles Rock

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • United Kingdom
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #2 on: 06 January 2018, 22:33:03 »

Just tweaked the camber as a temporary measure and on of them wouldn't tighten... Fortunately a bottom one, rather that the adjustment one... But reason that it might be an idea to swap the lot ;)
Logged

LC0112G

  • Omega Knight
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • 0
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #3 on: 07 January 2018, 02:00:24 »

EPC says...

Front strut to hub
4 x 11096171   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M12 X 1.5 X 55,STEERING KNUCKLE TO SHOCK
4 x 11094487   NUT,HEX,M12,STEERING KNUCKLE TO SHOCK
4 x 11090822   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M14 X 1.75 X 56,STEERING KNUCKLE TO SHOCK
4 x 11094506   NUT,HEX,M14,STEERING KNUCKLE TO SHOCK

Not sure why it's listing both M12 and M14 - it's one or the other but I don't know which.

Hub pinch.
2 x 90496191   SCREW,STRUT,M12 X 50
2 x 90538057   NUT,HEX.,M12

Front wishbone vertical.
2 x 90468501   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M14 X 1.5 X 77,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER
2 x 90538056   NUT,HEX.,M14,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER

Front wishbone horizontal.
2 x 90468500   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M14 X 1.5 X 88,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER 
2 x 90538056   NUT,HEX.,M14,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER

From memory, most of the bolts come in packs of 5, and it's likely the dealer will insist you buy a whole pack if it's not a common part used on other cars.
Logged

Enceladus

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #4 on: 07 January 2018, 04:38:41 »

I suggest you don't disturb the wishbone mounting bolts unless there is a tangible issue with the wishbone or the bushes. The wishbone bolts are M14 x 1.5 fine metric with flanged nuts and are unlikely to come loose.

I've never had to replace the pinch bolt and nut, if there is an issue it will be with the nut which is also of the distorting thread type.

The strut to steering knuckle bolts, if still original, also have the distorting flanged nuts. So if one of yours won't tighten that should be replaced. That said I've seen after market shocks supplied with ordinary HT bolts and locknuts. I'd remove the bolt and inspect the threads. It might well be that you just need a suitable nut.

I guess the M14 strut bolts must relate to models with heavy duty suspension.
 
Logged

Fraggles Rock

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • United Kingdom
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #5 on: 07 January 2018, 05:12:41 »

Thanks both :y

I normally reuse the lot, but this car has totally unknown history. Pinch bolt can take a kicking if seized in.

Have a fastening supplier locally, so should be able to source suitable for peanuts.

This car has 18mm/M14 strut bolts, only a 2.2 GLS, so possibly a pre/post facelift thing :-\
Logged

biggriffin

  • Omega Lord
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • huntingdon, Hoof'land
  • Posts: 7345
    • 02 3.2 mv6 estate.
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #6 on: 07 January 2018, 10:10:00 »

Thanks both :y

I normally reuse the lot, but this car has totally unknown history. Pinch bolt can take a kicking if seized in.

Have a fastening supplier locally, so should be able to source suitable for peanuts.

This car has 18mm/M14 strut bolts, only a 2.2 GLS, so possibly a pre/post facelift thing :-\


We're I would go, get some nice new nuts(nyloc) bolts, and washers. Cost about 5.00
Logged
Hoof'land storeman..

Omega is a barge not a dtm-touren-wagen

Enceladus

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #7 on: 07 January 2018, 13:58:17 »

This car has 18mm/M14 strut bolts, only a 2.2 GLS, so possibly a pre/post facelift thing :-\
Are you sure? 18mm flats would indicate an M12 thread. M14 would probably be 21mm flats. As I recall the pre-facelift factory fit M12x55mm screws used on the struts had 17mm flats however 18mm flats on the locknut. But maybe post facelifts are different?

If you accidentally used an 18mm socket on the 17mm screw flats you might have rounded the flats and that's why it won't tighten. Easily done if the head of the screw is a bit corroded.

Also the wishbone bolts have a locating shoulder on the shank before the thread starts, presumably to ensure that the bolts sit squarely in the crossmember holes. And pointy ends to help get them into position. You might struggle to get equivalent bolts 3rd party except as a special order and I still suggest the 'if it ain't broke don't fix it" principle'. As I recall you also need a good 21mm extra deep socket to tighten those bolts.
Logged

Fraggles Rock

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • United Kingdom
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #8 on: 07 January 2018, 14:34:02 »

My mistake re M12/M14 for the strut bolts :-[

But deffo 18mm... I used a spanner on the bolt head and slackend the nuts with a breaker and short extension.

My experience of Omegas (from memory, been about two years since last one I did) is the following...

16mm for the pinch bolt,
18mm for strut bolts and factory/gm balljoints,
19mm for aftermarket ball joints,
21mm for wishbone bush bolts.

Only need a deep 21 for the vertical bolt if you fit the horizontal bolt in this position  ;)

I will replace the pinch bolt and strut bolts from the sizes given above, and reuse the wishbone ones, I possibly have a spare or two of these if they're a bit beaten up ;)
Logged

LC0112G

  • Omega Knight
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • 0
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #9 on: 07 January 2018, 21:42:50 »

I've dismantled one side of my front suspension today (ran out of time to do the other side). The strut to knuckle nuts and bolts, and the wishbone to sub-frame nuts and bolts are all flange headed. Highly unlikely you'll get these from a bolt shop. FWIW the strut bolts were M18 heads, and the wishbone bolts were M22 heads.

The pinch bolt and nut are standard head, but I'm not sure what thread it is. Got a feeling it's metric fine, so whether this is available from your bolt shop will depend on what stock they keep. Can't remember what size the pinch bolt head was - suspect it was M17.
Logged

Nick W

  • Omega Lord
  • *******
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Chatham, Kent
  • Posts: 6211
  • Rover Metro 1.8VVC
    • 3.0l Elite estate
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #10 on: 07 January 2018, 22:31:16 »

I've dismantled one side of my front suspension today (ran out of time to do the other side). The strut to knuckle nuts and bolts, and the wishbone to sub-frame nuts and bolts are all flange headed. Highly unlikely you'll get these from a bolt shop. FWIW the strut bolts were M18 heads, and the wishbone bolts were M22 heads.

The pinch bolt and nut are standard head, but I'm not sure what thread it is. Got a feeling it's metric fine, so whether this is available from your bolt shop will depend on what stock they keep. Can't remember what size the pinch bolt head was - suspect it was M17.


a good quality washer gets around the flanged nuts. The wishbone and strut bolts are correctly designed clamping devices.


The pinch bolt is the critical part;the non threaded shoulder needs to be the correct diameter to locate in the groove on the ball joint. Get that wrong, and the joint won't be retained properly. You really don't want it to come loose.
Logged

LC0112G

  • Omega Knight
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • 0
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #11 on: 25 January 2018, 22:49:13 »

Nearly had a full on Victor Meldrew moment in the dealers this lunchtime.

I ordered all the parts to rebuild my suspension. I knew some of the nuts and bolts came in packs, but go on, guess what the standard pack quantity is for the horizontal and vertical wishbone bush bolts? Bet you can't . You need 2 off 90468500 and 2 off 90468501.



Yes that's right, The standard pack quantity is 3 bolts. I just don't believe it.
Logged

LC0112G

  • Omega Knight
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • 0
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #12 on: 25 January 2018, 22:54:38 »

Slight update. Some of the parts have superceded. The updated list is :

EPC says...

Front strut to hub
4 x 11096171   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M12 X 1.5 X 55,STEERING KNUCKLE TO SHOCK
4 x 11094488   NUT,HEX,M12,STEERING KNUCKLE TO SHOCK

Hub pinch.
2 x 90496191   SCREW,STRUT,M12 X 50
2 x 90538057   NUT,HEX.,M12

Front wishbone vertical.
2 x 90468501   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M14 X 1.5 X 77,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER
2 x 90538056   NUT,HEX.,M14,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER

Front wishbone horizontal.
2 x 90468500   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M14 X 1.5 X 88,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER 
2 x 90538056   NUT,HEX.,M14,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER

Most of the bolts come in packs of 3!!!, and it's likely the dealer will insist you buy a whole pack if it's not a common part used on other cars.
Logged

Enceladus

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #13 on: 26 January 2018, 00:33:46 »

As a matter of general interest how much did that lot cost?
Thanks,
Logged

LC0112G

  • Omega Knight
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • 0
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Suspension bolt part numbers...
« Reply #14 on: 26 January 2018, 09:57:21 »

Updated with list prices correct as of 25/01/18. The price is per item, and you need to add 20% VAT. If you sweet talk your dealer you should be able to negotiate trade prices, which are significantly cheaper.

Front strut to hub
4 x 11096171  2.21   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M12 X 1.5 X 55,STEERING KNUCKLE TO SHOCK
4 x 11094488  1.36   NUT,HEX,M12,STEERING KNUCKLE TO SHOCK

Hub pinch.
2 x 90496191  1.98   SCREW,STRUT,M12 X 50
2 x 90538057  1.73   NUT,HEX.,M12

Front wishbone vertical.
2 x 90468501   4.68   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M14 X 1.5 X 77,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER
2 x 90538056   4.50   NUT,HEX.,M14,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER

Front wishbone horizontal.
2 x 90468500   5.30   SCREW,HEX.HD.,M14 X 1.5 X 88,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER 
2 x 90538056   4.50   NUT,HEX.,M14,CONTROL ARM TO CROSSMEMBER

Most of the bolts come in packs of 3!!!, and it's likely the dealer will insist you buy a whole pack if it's not a common part used on other cars.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.087 seconds with 17 queries.