Omega Owners Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Search the maintenance guides for answers to 99.999% of Omega questions

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Landline woes now!  (Read 2221 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Migalot

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 728
    • Omega 2.6 2002
    • View Profile
Landline woes now!
« on: 24 November 2023, 21:16:20 »

When I recently finished my BT broadband contract (as I now have FTTP with the Swedish mob), I made the necessary phone call and the chap was very helpful. I have since received the usual bag to return the hub etc.

He asked me if there was anything else I could help with. I said that with the upcoming migration to digital landlines, will I be able to keep the same number? Of course, he said. I'll send you a gizmo into which you plug your existing home phone and away you go.

None the wiser of the technical ins-and-outs, I said "Great!".

The gizmo duly arrived and I have been receiving texts saying that they are setting up (and have now set up) my broadband – presumably for the phone.

The problem, however, is that the gizmo, a digital voice adaptor, only works with the BT hub which has been replaced by the Swedish-supplied Icotera hub.

Methinks I was misled. >:( ::)
Logged

STEMO

  • Omega Lord
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8238
    • Astra 1.6 diesel
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #1 on: 24 November 2023, 21:31:51 »

Same here, almost. My broadband contract with BT is up in December, so I phoned up to renew (Halo 3). Got it for a tenner cheaper (which will be swallowed up by the two rises over the 24 month contract). All ok. Then I looks at the order online, digital calling will be activated at the same time. Luckily, I do have the correct hub, with the green socket for the phone, but they weren't to know that.
Logged
Diesel till I die

TheBoy

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Brackley, Northants
  • Posts: 105768
  • I Like Lockdown
    • Whatever Starts
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #2 on: 24 November 2023, 21:35:34 »

Does it not just plug in to the LAN side of the router? Surely its just a VoIP adapter?
Logged
Grumpy old man

Migalot

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 728
    • Omega 2.6 2002
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #3 on: 24 November 2023, 22:10:47 »

Does it not just plug in to the LAN side of the router? Surely its just a VoIP adapter?

No. It works on WiFi.

Picture here:

https://tinyurl.com/5fbnxre5
Logged

Migalot

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 728
    • Omega 2.6 2002
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #4 on: 24 November 2023, 22:20:06 »

Logged

VXL V6

  • Omega Lord
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Solihull
  • Posts: 9806
    • 530D M Sport, Elite 3.2
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #5 on: 24 November 2023, 22:29:19 »

It's just an ATA glued to a WiFi receiver so you can have the analogue BT Jack somewhere near where you want the phone.
Logged

VXL V6

  • Omega Lord
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Solihull
  • Posts: 9806
    • 530D M Sport, Elite 3.2
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #6 on: 24 November 2023, 22:33:33 »

Seems I need an RJ11>RJ11 cable.

https://help.brsk.co.uk/en/articles/6576977-how-to-connect-your-home-phone-to-the-brsk-icotera-router

More shopping.  ::)

Should be a BT style socket on the device, plug your phone into that and then you pair the device with your BT hub.

Guide here:- https://www.bt.com/content/dam/bt/help/digital-voice/adapter/BT-Digital-Voice-Adapter-User-Guide.pdf
Logged

Varche

  • Omega Queen
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • middle of Andalucia
  • Posts: 13607
  • What is going to break next?
    • Golf Estate
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #7 on: 24 November 2023, 22:36:15 »

What is a landline? Sounds like something from the olden days. My dad still has one but he is 97 and the only person without an App ( apparently)
Logged
The biggest joke on mankind is that computers have started asking humans to prove that they aren’t a robot.

Migalot

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 728
    • Omega 2.6 2002
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #8 on: 24 November 2023, 22:48:15 »

then you pair the device with your BT hub.


...which I don't have anymore. I have an Icotera hub now.
Logged

TheBoy

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Brackley, Northants
  • Posts: 105768
  • I Like Lockdown
    • Whatever Starts
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #9 on: 25 November 2023, 10:10:44 »

The router is irrelevant.

Plug the phone into the the BS6312 socket, and pair the device to the wifi from your existing router.
Logged
Grumpy old man

TheBoy

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Brackley, Northants
  • Posts: 105768
  • I Like Lockdown
    • Whatever Starts
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #10 on: 25 November 2023, 10:12:17 »

If the device only works with a BT Hub, call BT up and get them to send you a more generic device.  Or move to another provider.
Logged
Grumpy old man

Migalot

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 728
    • Omega 2.6 2002
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #11 on: 25 November 2023, 12:39:03 »

If the device only works with a BT Hub, call BT up and get them to send you a more generic device.  Or move to another provider.

Here's a quote from someone on the Sky forum (found on a search for "Does the BT adaptor work on non-BT hubs?"):

"The BT Digital Voice adapters will only work with BT's Smart Hub 2 and Digital Voice service. They connect to the BT Smart Hub 2 via the built in DECT reciever and coded specifically for that and BT Digital Voice configuration and service."

Kind of irritating... >:(


 
Logged

TheBoy

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Brackley, Northants
  • Posts: 105768
  • I Like Lockdown
    • Whatever Starts
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #12 on: 25 November 2023, 17:07:21 »

So on the phone to BT then... ;)
Logged
Grumpy old man

Migalot

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • London
  • Posts: 728
    • Omega 2.6 2002
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #13 on: 06 December 2023, 20:15:55 »

So on the phone to BT then... ;)

Phoned BT and now finally all sorted.

Turned out that to retain my landline on VOIP (which I need for work on the same number) and to take advantage of the FTTP with Open Infra, I need BOTH routers. The BT one for the phone and the Icotera for the broadband. BT played around at the exchange and because they missed their quoted deadlne for changing my landline to VOIP capable, they gave me an £80 rebate. :y :)

So, all up and running...and the VOIP landline is much clearer than before.

Job done!  :y 
Logged

TheBoy

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Brackley, Northants
  • Posts: 105768
  • I Like Lockdown
    • Whatever Starts
    • View Profile
Re: Landline woes now!
« Reply #14 on: 07 December 2023, 13:57:57 »

So all sorted ahead of the PSTN switch-off in 2025 ;D
Logged
Grumpy old man
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.009 seconds with 18 queries.